PRIVACY POLICY

A warm welcome to our users to explore our website and enjoy the services offered.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 15th May 2015. Users can check this website for periodic updates of the Privacy Policy new versions. This privacy policy has been developed based on the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether our company holds personal data relating to the users, to obtain a copy of that data and to correct any data that is inaccurate. The Privacy Policy is an overview of how the user information is handled on our website and applies to all subsidiaries or third party affiliates. This policy is also incorporated into our Terms of Use. If the user does not agree to our privacy policies, a humble request to kindly discontinue the use of this website.

 

User Personal Information

User registration to access our website is not mandatory as users can browse sections without revealing any personal information. Though to access certain sections like, saving or sharing an itinerary the user is required to register. Once the user registers and provides personal details the user automatically gives our company and website consent to transfer and store that information on our servers located in the United States of America. The details collected and stored by our company shall be

1.  E-mail (username), Gender, Age, Date of Birth, Contact Details, Password, Occupation.

2.  Transactional information for Analytics (e.g. purchasing packages, bookings, posting packages and content relating to users account);

3.  Third Party Affiliates - Purchase and Booked Items.

4.  Discussions, emails exchanged, comments, chats, any dispute resolution, or any kind of correspondence via our website

5.  Information related to content, cookies, advertising, connection and computer information, our KPI statistics ( like page views, page traffic, country specific traffic to and from the Website, ad data, IP address and standard web log information);

 

For our third party affiliates and suppliers, detailed information regarding their address, assets, point of contact and other important and related information will be stored for our records. We believe in keeping the personal information collected private and confidential unless we are required to disclose in compliance with law or unless the user expressly asks us to share that information with unaffiliated third parties for marketing.

 

Cookies

To make user experience efficient we use cookies which are small files stored on the computer’s hard drive. The user may disable cookies on the browser settings, but doing so may disable access to some services and tools. The cookies enable us to analyze the information transmitted, customize our services, advertising, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. It is important for the user to understand that some features on our website will work only by using cookies. The use of session cookies is important to identify and maintain the signed-in status; these get deleted automatically once the session is timed out. The user may encounter third party cookies for which our company has no control.

 

Information Protection

At DrEAM Concepts Limited (www.lazysuitcase.com) we believe that data is plain text, while processed data is a goldmine and thus we strongly believe in protecting all and any kind of information disclosed on our website while it gets transmitted, stored and/or shared. We take special care in the personal information transmitted by our users by incorporating industry standard SSL Encryption.

A.        Account Protection

a.     The user should not share confidential details like password with anyone.

b.      It is advised that users use passwords that are difficult to break by using numbers, letters and special characters. In the event that any user shares the password, then our company is not liable or responsible for any action taken thereafter.

c.      To protect the information shared by user against unauthorized access and disclosure, we believe in following international protection standards by implementing firewalls, encryption, and site monitoring. The user understands that protection of data transmission is not foolproof and there can be no guarantee that it will be 100% secure. Thus while we believe in protecting all kinds of information, we cannot completely ensure the security of information in transition phase.

d.     Unless required for analysis of demographics, our employees will not have access to the user personal information. Also the number of employees having access to this will be on restricted basis and will be given access only after top management approves. All members of our company are bound by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

e.     We will regularly update our security protocols and policies and users can review that on our website.

 

B.         Confidentiality & Security

a.     The information shared by our users will be stored on our servers under password protection access, accessible only to authorized employees. However our company cannot guarantee that information is 100% secure.

b.     Our company will ensure that information stored into our systems is accurate and up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

 

Personal Information

The information collected in terms of contact, demographic and technical system information is used for our statutory or internal objectives. Thus the information shared by the user explicitly or implicitly is stored on our systems and our company does not share, sell or rent any personal information to unaffiliated companies unless the user expressly asks us to do so or in any of the following situations:

 

A.    SHARING DATA

a.     Our company is required to comply with Law and Law enforcement agencies. In response to summons or court orders or in the case where we have to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, we believe in sharing information for any kind of investigation, or taking action regarding any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or any violations of our companies Terms of Use.

b.     In the case our company has to transfer our assets or if our company gets merged or acquired by another company.

c.      With our suppliers or third party affiliates.

 

B.    USING INFORMATION

Our main objective is to provide our users an efficient and smooth experience and thus the user gives consent that our company will use personal information for any of the following, but not limited to, reasons:

a.     Analyze the statistics for internal analysis and performance of website.

b.     To gauge popularity of website and specific sections.

c.      Provide customized service and troubleshooting

d.     Prevent illegal activities and ensure our Terms of Use are followed.

e.     Customize content and Advertising thus enhancing service.

f.       Target marketing, updates, inform about service enhancements

g.     Ensuring no technical glitches

 

C.     RETAINING DATA

The user’s personal information will be retained till the time the user is active on the website and will be maintained unless the user chooses to do otherwise. In either case some key parameters and important data will still be maintained on our servers for statistical purposes.

 

D.    MODIFYING INFORMATION.

The user can view and modify personal information at any time (except the primary email) by signing in. To update and provide the latest information the user will have to log-in and in the event that the user wants to change the primary email address, the user will have to delete previous account and create a new account. Upon user request we delete personal details from view based on reasonable user activity. Though for our records we maintain personal information to comply with law, resolve disputes, and enforce our terms of Use.

 

Opt-Out

The user may choose to remove or delete information from user account or unsubscribe from our newsletters or advertising material at any time.

 

Third Party Sites

Our website contains links to our suppliers and third party affiliates and thus even though we practice high standards and respect user privacy, we cannot guarantee that our third party affiliates share the same view and thus cannot be responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party affiliates.

 

Children

Our company strongly believes in protecting the safety of children under the age of 14 yrs keeping the legal provisions and social impact in mind. Thus we advise children under the age of 14 years to register on our website along with a guardian or parent accompanied him or her. If a child under the age of 14 years registers on the website, we do not provide any marketing content or send any advertising without parent’s permission.

 

Social Media Login

If the user chooses to login via Facebook then the user agrees and understands that our company gains access to:

a.     Users account information and public information as defined by http:/developers.facebook.com/policy/#definitions

b.     Authority to access users facebook data and information from user account even while user is not online

c.      Authority to pull and push posts to users facebook account.

d.     User account information for enhancing service but our company undertakes that no information is transferred to our suppliers or unaffiliated companies. Our company adhers to the policies set by facebook under the caption ”Storing & Using data you receive from us” on www.facebook.com

e.     In the event there is a discrepancy between the privacy policies of our company and facebook , the privacy policy of our company shall prevail.

 

Contact Us

For any queries you may have, you can contact us
on info@lazysuitcase.com or you may contact
us at:

DrEAM CONCEPTS LIMITED

9B Amtel Building,

148 Des Veoux Road

Central, Hong Kong

e-mail: info@lazysuitcase.com